Privacy Policy

Purpose of Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Alchemy Collective Pty Ltd ABN 19 632 281 817 (The Alchemy Collective), including personal information collected via our www.thealchemycollective.com.au website (our Website) and through the course of any services or interactions we may have with other parties.
The Alchemy Collective is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and to adhering to the requirements of any legislation or regulations that bind us, either directly or through our engagement as government contractors or providers.
We only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with any binding laws, regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information

The Alchemy Collective collects personal information from individuals in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from the individual or in the course of our dealings with them, for example when a person:

  • provides personal information to us;
  • applies for a position of employment with us;
  • uses our website or services (including via cookies); and
  • contacts and corresponds with us, for example to ask for information, quotes or advice.

We may also, if the individuals consents, collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases, from third parties including recruitment agencies, employers, previous employers and government departments.

The personal information we collect about an individual may include (but may not be limited to) their name, date and place of birth, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation and education/work history, employer, legal and industry areas of interest, passport details and information relating to dealings with The Alchemy Collective and our clients.

The purposes for which we collect personal information may include:

  • providing the individual or a person to whom the individual has given their consent to do so, with our services and information where so requested by;
  • verifying a person’s identity;
  • contacting a person (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback.

If we are not able to collect personal information about an individual we may not be able to provide them with services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Use and disclosure

The Alchemy Collective may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will also use and disclose personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where the individual could reasonably expect us to use or disclose such personal information for that secondary purpose.
Other instances when we may use and disclose personal information include:

  • -where the individual has expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;
  • -in confidence, to our advisers and insurers;
  • in confidence, to third parties to improve our services and obtain feedback; and
  • where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties, including:

  • share personal information with our advisors and consultants; and
  • with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including external photocopying providers, document production, outsourcing providers, billing or data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers, and archival services providers).

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we store all data securely with Apple (icloud/one). Apple’s may store personal information in overseas facilities and does so in accordance with their privacy policy which can be found here: https://www.apple.com/au/legal/privacy/en-ww/.

Information about our services and our Website

We may contact individuals via email, SMS or other means in order to provide them with updated information to provide information about our services or about our Website. If at any stage the individual wishes to remove their consent please contact us (or where appropriate hit the unsubscribe’ button on communications received).

Requests relating to Personal Information

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a right to request access to or correction of such personal information. To do so please contact us as set out below.  We will provide such information in a timely fashion, but please note we may refuse access where we are legally permitted to do so.

Complaints process

Please contact us with any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or complaints that that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or any applicable legislative requirements. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner.  The complainant is requested to cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with all complaints, however, any person may at any time make a formal complaint to the responsible regulator for privacy: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints must be made in writing to Director of Compliance, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Storage and security of your personal information

The Alchemy Collective will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, The Alchemy Collective excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to personal information. 

We may store personal information in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. These may include Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within Australia. When we have disclosed personal information to third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be stored by or transferred to entities located outside of Australia. The storage or transfer of personal information by these third parties will be subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is 1 October 2020. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, individuals accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to The Alchemy Collective at hello@thealchemycollective.com.au